Thursday, December 26, 2013


In India, a visa for tourism, business, work, study or entry clearance for any other purpose is required without exception for all foreign nationals.

All candidates who wish to relocate to India for any length of time will need to apply for an Indian visa to do so.
Indian business visas, like business visit visas in many other countries, are designed to allow foreign nationals temporary immigration to India for a short period in order to partake in business related activities.
This visa does not permit holders to engage in employment during their time in the country. In order to live and work in India for any length of time an Indian work permit application must be submitted.
As specialist Indian immigration consultants, www.vietnamimmigration.com offer advice and guidance throughout your application from your initial enquiry through to the successful grant of your visa to India.
Visa status monitoring is available at every stage and a www.vietnamimmigration.com migration consultant will be able to respond to any queries or concerns.
You can find out whether you qualify and begin your application by visiting our Indian visas online assessment area now. Benefits
An Indian business visa can be granted for up to five years.
Business visas provide an ideal solution for those who wish to visit India in order to engage in a variety of business-related activities.
Business visas allow their holders to attend conferences, engage in negotiations and undertake fact finding missions with regard to potential buyers and suppliers.
Unlike Indian employment visas, no job offer from an Indian company is required to secure Indian entry clearance and no skills assessment is necessary.  This is the same as the UK Immigration system.
However, business visas do not permit candidates to undertake any form of employment. Eligibility
In India, visas of this kind are granted for a duration of up to five years and may be valid for a single or multiple entry.
Immigration law requires candidates to fulfil the following criteria:
  • All applications must include a current passport with a minimum of six months validity. The passport must also contain at least two blank pages.
  • A fully completed and signed application form must be submitted, accompanied by the appropriate fee and two passport sized photos. Where applications are being made by Pakistani nationals five photographs will be required and it may be necessary to undergo an interview.
  • Applications must include a letter from a sponsoring Indian company as well as an introductory letter from the employer in the applicant's country of residence. This letter must give details of the purpose, location and projected duration of the visit. The company in question must take responsibility for expenses incurred by the applicant.



Indian tourist visas are designed to allow foreign nationals to travel to India for a limited period for the purposes of tourism or to visit family and friends.

A successful Indian tourist visa will usually result in a maximum stay in India of up to six months. However, this is not a fixed duration and the validity of Indian visas of this kind may vary according to the nationality of the applicant.

Tourist visas, often known as a travel visa, visit visa or visitor visa, may be granted to an individual or, where groups of more than four people are travelling together, a collective tourist visa may be issued.
As with visit visas in other destinations, India visa holders are not permitted to work during their time in India and permits of this kind cannot be extended or converted.

www.vietnamimmigration.com dedicated team of immigration lawyers and migration consultants manage your Indian visa application from your initial enquiry through to the successful grant of entry clearance for India.

Visas are monitored throughout the application process and a www.vietnamimmigration.com immigration consultant will be able to respond to any queries or concerns you may have.

To find out whether you qualify for an Indian tourist visa and to begin your application, visit our online assessment area now. Benefits
As with short-term visit visas for many destinations including Australia and the United Kingdom, the key benefit of an Indian tourist visa is that the requirements on the part of the applicant are few.
In India, tourist visa applications are specifically designed as a temporary immigration service; beyond the basic requirements that the candidate will return to their country of residence and that they can support themselves financially for the duration of their stay, no further assessment is necessary. Eligibility
In India, immigration authorities require tourist visa applications to be supported by the appropriate paperwork.
In addition to the requirements outlined above, applications for Indian travel visas must also fulfil the following criteria:
- Applicants must provide a current passport valid for a minimum of six months. The passport must also contain at least two blank pages.
- A fully completed and signed application form must be accompanied by the appropriate fee and two passport sized photos with the exception of applicants from Pakistan who will require five photographs and may need to undergo an interview.

Indian Transit Visas
For applicants who only need to travel to India en route to another final destination, an Indian Transit visa is also available.
This allows applicants to enter India for up to fifteen days in order to transfer through the country. To successfully apply for an Indian visa of this kind, it will be necessary to provide evidence of onward travel i.e. tickets. Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration
In India, tourist visa applications are intended strictly for those who wish to visit the country on a temporary basis and they do not constitute an Indian immigration route.

As such they do not make provision for family members of the main applicant to travel to India.
Visa applications for relatives or other individuals wishing to join the main applicant will need to be submitted individually. Find out further information on our Overseas Citizenship of India page.

Our online assessment form takes just a few minutes to complete, simply answer a few straightforward questions and a www.vietnamimmigration.com Visas migration consultant will contact you.


Benefits
The key benefit of an Indian employment visa is that it permits a foreign national to live and work in India.
Unlike an Indian business visa which permits a range of business activities but excludes the right to undertake employment, a successful work permit application offers the right to begin living and working in India upon arrival.
In addition, unlike short-term India visa services such as a tourist visa, Indian work permits can be extended in increments of one year as required.

Eligibility
In India, work permit applications can be submitted through one of two routes.

- The applicant may apply to the Indian Embassy or High Commission in his or her country of residence, or as is more often the case,
- An Indian company offering a position of employment can begin the application process in India on behalf of the candidate. Like a UK work permit application, this employer led route is the usual route to obtaining an Indian work permit.

In cases where a firm offer of employment from an Indian company is in place, applications will need to be supported by a range of documentation including a completed application form and a current valid passport with recent passport photographs.
In addition, it will be necessary to offer proof of residence and employment, along with documentation to confirm the Indian position of employment is being offered.

Intra Company Transfer
In India, visas can be applied for by employees of a foreign company who need to transfer to an Indian branch of the same organisation.
The Intra Company Transfer is designed to allow the movement of crucial employees between international branches of a company.
The guidelines for this type of Indian visa are more loosely defined that in other countries, but in general, it is preferred that candidates possess a four-year university degree.
Intra company transfers or 'E' visas are granted on a case by case basis at the discretion of the Indian migration officer and will, as with work permits in general, take into account the availability of native Indian workers.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration
In India, work permits are commonly a long-term immigration solution, therefore immediate family members will be permitted to join the main applicant in India.
Immigration law requires any such dependents who wish to engage in employment to secure their own permit for working in India. Find out further information on our Indian Student Visa page.
Visit our online Indian visas assessment area today to assess your eligibility and to begin your application. A www.vietnamimmigration.com immigration consultant will respond to you shortly.



The Overseas Citizenship of India scheme, or OCI is a long term Indian immigration service designed to allow Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) who have migrated to another country and obtained citizenship of that nation, to acquire long-term leave to remain in India.

To begin making an Indian visa applications today, visit the https://www.e-visavietnam.com/ online assessment area.

At www.vietnamimmigration.com, our expert team of immigration lawyers provides guidance and services throughout your application from your first enquiry through to obtaining your visa.

Although often referred to as 'Dual Citizenship' this is not in fact what OCI constitutes. For OCI to be granted, the country whose citizenship the applicant possesses must permit dual citizenship.

However, India does not support dual citizenship itself. As a result, OCI offers rights to its holders but not at the same extend as full Indian citizenship.

In addition, while OCI holders can apply for full citizenship after the minimum residency requirement of five years, they will need to surrender their citizenship of the foreign country.

Benefits


As outlined above, OCI does not constitute full Indian citizenship. Holders do not receive an Indian passport, they cannot hold employment in the Indian government, and they will not be granted the right to vote.

However, despite these restrictions, OCI does offer a wealth of benefits to successful applicants.

Unlike the Persons of Indian Origin Card or PIO, discussed elsewhere in this section, OIC is granted for life and again unlike the PIO card, OIC holders do not have to register their presence with the Indian Police Authorities, even if a single visit exceed 180 days.

The OIC route offers its holder the right to travel to and from India, visa free for life with the freedom to study or to seek and undertake employment.

Overseas citizens receive parity with Indian residents in terms of economic, educational, and financial fields, and after 5 years, with one year spent residing in India, if they choose, they may apply for full Indian citizenship.

However, it is important to note that this would mean surrendering citizenship of the other country.

UK Immigration, Canada Immigration and Australia Immigration allow dual nationality so there are ways to tackle this.

Eligibility

Eligibility for Overseas Citizenship of India like the PIO scheme, is based entirely on the Indian origin of the applicant or that of qualifying members of their family.

OCI is open to anyone who, after January 26th 1950, was either born in India, was an Indian citizen, or was eligible to become one.

It also applies to those candidates with a parent or grandparent who matches the description above. However, in all cases, the applicant's country of residence must allow dual citizenship, otherwise OCI cannot be applied for.

The scheme applies to citizens of any Indian territories and to minors, however, candidates are not eligible to apply if they have ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh.
Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

Unlike the Persons of Indian Origin scheme, OCI does not apply to the spouse of a successful applicant unless they qualify in their own right. A foreign national who is not eligible will not be granted based on being married to someone who is eligible for OCI.

Foreign-born children of a Person of Indian Origin may be eligible, so long as one of their parents is also eligible. This is an important point to note, as the foreign-born child of two Indian citizens would NOT be eligible.

Since Indian citizens are by definition not eligible to apply for overseas citizenship, this would make the foreign-born child ineligible to. However, in such a situation, the child could apply for a PIO card. Find out further information on our page.

You can begin your application today by visiting our online assessment area and completing one of our forms. Our assessment forms are simple to use, just answer a few straightforward questions and a consultant will be in touch.